Pub. KS-1525 Sales & Use Tax for Contractors Subcontractors and Repairmen
[…] Examples of businesses that are treated as fabricators for sales tax purposes include: Copy and Duplicating Services, Desktop Publishing Companies, Dental Laboratories, Drapery Makers, Meat Cutting and Butchering Services, Photographers, Sign Makers, Tailors and Seamstresses, and Taxidermists.

Contractor Purchases

MATERIALS

GENERAL RULE: MATERIALS ARE TAXABLE

All contractors (whether contractors or contractor-retailers) are considered to be the final user or consumer of the materials they install for others, and must pay Kansas sales or use tax on them. Under K.S.A. 79-3603(l), sales tax applies to:

“... the gross receipts received from the sales of tangible personal property to all contractors, subcontractors and repairmen for use by them in erecting structures, or building on or otherwise improving, altering, or repairing real orpersonal property.”

Contractors

Contractors buying materials and supplies from a Kansas retailer must, by law, pay the retailer (and the retailer must collect) the appropriate Kansas state and local sales tax on the retail sale.